PRIVACY POLICY

Effective 08/18/2020

Privacy Policy

We at BabaFi, Inc. (“BabaFi”) are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains what information we gather about you, how we protect that information, how we use that information and with whom we may share it. It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and whom you may contact for more information or queries.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This privacy policy sets out how we will collect, handle, store and protect information about you when:
you use our Website or Services;
we perform any other activities that form part of the operation of this website, and services we may perform for you at your request.

This privacy policy also contains information about when we use your information to provide services to you, and how we share your personal information with other third parties (for example, our service providers).

In this privacy policy your information is sometimes called “personal data” or “personal information." Sometimes, we may collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting and storing your personal information as “processing” such personal information. “Website” refers to this site and any other BabaFi websites platforms.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you use this website, including but not limited to application and Website usage data, file transfer and viewing data, email and/or personal contact information and personal information provided to us through our Website or other means. For example, to improve your website experience and ensure it is functioning effectively, we (or our service providers) may use cookies and web beacons (clear gif images). Cookies are small text files stored in a user’s browser and web beacons can be used to collect IP addresses, the time the web beacon was used and the browser that retrieved the clear gif image. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies as well as ways you can control the information collected can be found in our Cookie Policy, below. In the course of providing this website to you, we may collect, receive and store personal information including:
Your name
Your telephone numbers
The IP address of the device(s) you used to contact us
Your Email address
In the course of providing products or Services to you, we may collect, receive and store personal information including:
Your name
Your telephone numbers
The IP address of the device(s) you used to contact us.
Social media URLs or other identifying information
Your Email address.
Financial account numbers
Financial information
Drivers license number
Passport number
The types of personal information that we collect may vary depending on how you use our website and/or Services. In some rare circumstances, we might also gather other, special categories of personal information or sensitive personal information because you voluntarily provide that data to us. In some instances, we may be required to gather that data as a result of legal requirements imposed on us.

Cookie Policy

BabaFi uses cookies on the website and on BabaFi application (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters, deployed to your computer or mobile device browser so as to uniquely identify your presence when you visit our website. It allows us or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you.

How BabaFi uses Cookies

When you use and access our Service, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, etc.
We use both session and persistent cookies on the Services and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:
Essential cookies: We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and provide you with services you have requested. For example, these include the cookies that make it possible for you to stay logged into your BabaFi account use the BabaFi application.
Performance cookies: We may use performance cookies to measure the performance of the Service and how you use them.
Functionality cookies: We may use functionality cookies to recognize you and remember your preferences or settings when you return to use our Service.

Third party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, and for similar purposes. These cookies do not track the internet activities of visitors to this website.

How we use information about you

The legal bases for our uses, sharing and disclosures ("processing") of your personal information include, as pertinent, where:
a) the information is necessary to perform the contractual obligations in agreements with you to provide products or services you have requested as set forth in the License Agreement and Terms and Conditions;
b) you have consented to the processing of your data as set out in this policy, the Website Terms of Use and the Services License Agreement and Terms and Conditions, which consent you can revoke at any time;
c) the information is required to comply with a legal obligation, a court order or to exercise or defend a legal claim;
d) the information is necessary for the purposes of our or a third-party's legitimate business interests (so long as those interests do not override personal rights as indicated by law);
e) you have expressly made your personal information public; and
f) the information is necessary to protect your vital interests or other of others.

Use of personal information collected via our website

We may also use your personal information collected via our Website: to manage and improve our Website and Services; to tailor the content of our Website to provide you with a more personalized experience and draw your attention to information regarding our services that may be of interest to you; to manage and respond to any request you submit through our website; for maintenance and enhancement of the security of the digital information we collect and use, including analysis of the personal information to pursue the legitimate business interest in protecting our customers and website visitors against malware, cyber-attack and other crime and security risks; notify you of changes to our Services; and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or other agreements entered into by you and us.

Consent

Where we are legally required to obtain your explicit consent to provide you with certain marketing materials, or to share your information with certain third parties. we will only provide you with such marketing materials or share such information only where we have obtained such consent from you. You may revoke this consent at any time, but please note that information shared after the consent has been revoked may not be retrievable (please also see certain rights that pertain to you if you are a resident of the European Union, below).

Use of personal information for other activities that form part of the operation of our business

In addition to the purposes connected to the operation of our website above, we may use your personal information for the purposes of, or in connection with:

services you have requested that we perform sending you details of products and services provided by us that may be of interest to you (from which you may opt out of receipt by contacting us at Admin@BabaFi.com or by clicking on the unsubscribe button on the communication you receive from us); contacting you to receive feedback on these services; and contacting you for other market or research purposes; protecting our rights.

Privacy of minors and children: COPPA

BabaFi complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, (COPPA) which requires the consent of a parent or guardian for the collection of personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. BabaFi does not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, without verifiable parental consent. However, it is possible that we may inadvertently receive information pertaining to children under 13. If you believe that we have received information about your child who is under the age of 13, please do not hesitate to notify us at Admin@BabaFi.com. When we receive your notification, we will obtain your consent to retain the information or will delete it permanently.

To whom we disclose your information

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in the “How we use information about you” section above, we may disclose details about you to: third parties that provide services to us; competent authorities (including courts and authorities regulating us) and other third parties that reasonably require access to personal information relating to you for one or more of the purposes outlined in the “How do we use information about you” section above. We may share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information with third parties for several purposes, including data analytics, research, submissions, advise to landlords regarding prospective tenants’ reactions to units the prospective tenants have visited and promotional purposes.
If BabaFi is acquired by or merges with another firm, we may share your personal information with that firm or company and its representatives. If BabaFi winds up its business we may transfer any personal information collected to courts, acquirers, creditors or others as part of that process.

Security

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We utilize information security standards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. BabaFi supports online security using appropriately secure technology because we want your data to be safe. We bind our employees and data processors to written agreements to observe your privacy and confidentiality rights. However, no method of internet transmission is one hundred percent secure. We endeavor to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us. If you do not wish to take on the risk of having your personal information collected, used and disclosed by electronic means over the Internet you should terminate your visit to this Website and should not create an account or use the Services.

International Transfers

If you reside in the EU or in a country with similar levels of data protection, please note that some of the recipients of your personal information referenced above may be based in countries outside of the European Union, including the United States whose laws may not provide the same level of data protection. In such cases, we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal information and that comply with our legal obligations. These adequate safeguards might comprise a data transfer agreement with the recipient based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers of personal information to third countries.
We may also need to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, by a regulator or during legal proceedings in the country in which your personal information is hosted.
Please contact us at Admin@BabaFi.com for further details of the transfers described above and the safeguards used in respect of such transfers.

Protection of your personal information

We use reasonable measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized use, disclosure, alteration of unlawful or accidental loss or destruction of your information. Given the nature of electronic information and its collection, transfers and storage we cannot guarantee that your information will not be lost, disclosed without authority or altered.

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for the longest of the following periods: (i) as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or Services; (ii) any retention period that is required by laws and regulations (iii) the end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of the services and which law requires us to maintain your personal information. We may also retain log files for internal analysis purposes, though we would retain them for only a brief period except in cases where we are legally required to retain them for longer periods, and in cases where they are used for site safety and security or to improve website functionality.

Your rights: choice and control

If you are a resident of a Member State of the European Union or a country that permits access to and certain rights relating to your personal information, you have various rights in relation to your personal information. In particular, you have a right to: obtain confirmation that we are processing your personal information and request a copy of the personal information we hold about you in a form you can read and provide to another organization electronically ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information withdraw consent or otherwise object to our processing of your personal information. Your right to have your personal information deleted does not apply, however, where the information is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by European Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with applicable laws; for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with in so far as the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claim You also have the right to have BabaFi cease processing your personal information, for reasons that include: (i) you state that the personal information BabaFi has about you is incorrect; but BabaFi may retain the information for as long as it requires to check the accuracy of the relevant personal information; (ii) you believe there is no legal basis for BabaFi’ s processing of your personal information and you demand that BabaFi restrict your personal information from further processing,; (iii) you contend that BabaFi no longer requires your personal information but you claim that you require such data in order to claim or exercise legal rights or to defend against third party claims; or (iv) in case you object to the processing of your personal information by BabaFi on another basis, BabaFi may retain and process the information for as long as it is required to review as to whether BabaFi has a prevailing interest or legal obligation in continuing to process your personal information. You may inquire about the exercise of these rights and, if the laws of your jurisdiction permit, exercise them as permitted by law by contacting Admin@BabaFi.com.

Canadian Residents

Your personal information that may be protected pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Data Act (“PIPEDA”) or provincial laws and regulations may be stored outside Canada and may be stored in jurisdictions in which governmental entities, including law enforcement, may have access to it.

California Residents

The only personal information BabaFi collects, processes and maintains is “business information, as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA in which you have communicated with us concerning a business transaction, asked us to perform a service or provide you with a product, or which is otherwise excluded from the definition of “personal information” and most of the requirements with regard to that information within the (CCPA). The business basis for, and the manner in which, such business information is collected and processed are set forth within this Privacy Policy.
BabaFi does not “sell” personal information as the terms “sell” or “sale” are defined within CCPA. BabaFi only shares the information it collects with business partners who are its “service providers” and sharing information in this way is not a “sale” as that term is defined in the CCPA. Service providers are business partners who perform business functions for BabaFi as the term “Service Provider” is defined within CCPA. They agree to use information only for these business purposes and not to redisclose it except as permitted or required by law as set out in our contracts with them. The nature of the services provided by these business partners and a description of the categories of these service providers is set forth within this Privacy Policy.
To the extent that CCPA provides a right to certain categories of data not outlined above or specifically excluded from CCPA access rights as “Business information,” visitors who reside in California and have provided personal information to us may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of such information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such a request must be submitted to us at Admin@BabaFi.com. Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request we will, as required by CCPA, provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted more than once per calendar year or to an address other than that provided in this paragraph.
While many browsers permit you to send a signal about your Do Not Track (“DNT”) preferences, we do not respond to DNT signals sent from browsers.

Right to complain

If you are in the EU and are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal information, or with our response to any privacy query or request that you have raised with us, you have a right to complain to the EU Data Protection Authority (“DPA”) in your jurisdiction. If you would like to be directed to the appropriate DPA, please contact us at Admin@BabaFi.com.

Change to this Privacy Policy

We may modify or amend this privacy policy from time to time. To let you know when we make changes to this privacy policy, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.